LeafMode Software, LLC.

Privacy Policy

The LeafMode privacy policy was last updated on April 12th, 2016.

At LeafMode, our website is for everyone and our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children with parent supervision. We take privacy seriously at LeafMode and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.

LeafMode may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Therefore, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities and LeafMode's when using LeafMode's services and sites. If you don't agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at apps+privacy@leafmode.com.

What Kind of Information is Collected?

There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. LeafMode does not collect personal data in any of its kids' apps. LeafMode may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the website. The second type is non personal data which doesn't directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. LeafMode may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

More about Personal Data

We collect personal data when a parent subscribes to a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, or requests technical support. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), gender, birth date, and email address. This information may be used to contact parents about new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question.

Please note that if a parent posts personal information about themselves in the website or apps, this data is made public for others to see. The parent is responsible for the disclosure of any such data in those forums.

More about Non Personal Data

We may collect your unique device identifier, IP address and mobile phone carrier. This information is for internal use only and can't be shared. It's just for us to help us improve our services for you. We may use cookies to help deliver and analyze our services. Cookies are stored within the application context and are sandboxed from any other application.

LeafMode may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that follow this privacy policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes. If you'd like more information on this, please contact us at LeafMode@gmail.com.

A Word about What We Might Disclose

As you can see, we collect minimal personal data from parents who wish to provide it, and some nonpersonal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or nonpersonal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect LeafMode's rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose LeafMode or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, LeafMode may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Parents may disclose information about themselves by posting in the public forums on the site. LeafMode is not responsible for what parents say and post in these sections.

Tracking

LeafMode does not track you; that is, LeafMode does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. The LeafMode website and apps do not employ technology that responds to browser signals that permit users to limit tracking.

Links

We may include links to third parties from our website or services. LeafMode isn't responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn't mean that LeafMode endorses them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of LeafMode's sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that LeafMode doesn't control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

Security

LeafMode uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for LeafMode, using a firewall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, LeafMode cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Business Transactions

In the event LeafMode goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email if a change in ownership or control is likely to materially affect the way personal information about our users will be handled.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of LeafMode to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to LeafMode@gmail.com. Notice to EU/EEA Member State Residents: LeafMode may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. By using the sites or services, you consent to such transfer.

Contacting LeafMode

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about LeafMode's privacy policy, email us at apps+privacy@leafmode.com.